<tc>Terms and Conditions of of Use</tc>

Our personal data protection policy allows us to establish a relationship of trust between you and our services, in order to offer you a positive experience, in a completely transparent manner.

Thanks to this policy, we will be able to take your requirements into account and meet your expectations.

In order to respect your trust, the company MTZ, we guarantee in an essential way the respect of your personal data, as well as the confidentiality of our customers (hereinafter “Your data”).

For perfect transparency towards you, in order to guarantee you a secure use of our website www.garbelle.com in all its available versions and related applications (hereinafter the “GARBELLE Site”), we make available the way in which we process your data, so that our services are always consistent with respect for your rights. In this way, we ensure security as well as confidentiality and non-alteration of your privacy and data, across all of our platforms.

Our policy and we guarantee that all necessary precautions to protect all of your data and against disclosure, loss or alteration thereof are taken. This is why we provide you with all the elements allowing you to easily understand our way of processing your data. This data will only be kept for the time necessary for the management and processing determined. You can of course, at any time, have access to your data and modify them, since they will be available on your personal spaces on the GARBELLE site.

For these purposes, we endeavor to take all necessary measures to comply with applicable data protection law.

Thus, here undersigned, the company MTZ undertakes through this policy of protection of your personal data to respect the essential principles of the general European regulation and French law regarding the protection of personal data, by making available to you the information concerning the existence and methods of data processing applied here (paragraph 3), the rights you have regarding your data, as well as by applying these rights ourselves (paragraph 6 and 10). Any information relating to possible transfers to a third country or recipients is also made available, as well as the retention period of the collected data (paragraph 5) and security measures (paragraph 9).

 

1. WHO ARE YOU ?

When we mention "you" in this Personal Data Protection Policy, it is quite simply because it is directly linked to you and concerns you as a customer of the MTZ company, if you have placed an order on the GARBELLE site, customer of the company MTZ if you have created a customer account but have not ordered products or services, or if you have browsed as a visitor on the GARBELLE site without having created a customer account or have placed an order.

 

2. WHO ARE WE ?

The company MTZ, represented by Mr. MARTINEZ THIBAULT and whose head office is located at 122 RUE AMELOT, 75011 PARIS, FRANCE.

The company MTZ publishes the GARBELLE Site and implements, as such, various processing of your Data as data controller.

 

3.FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

3.1 When do we collect your personal data?

Your personal data may be collected if you visit the GARBELLE site using cookies, if you create a customer account on the GARBELLE site, if you place an order for one of our products or services or agree to be member of our newsletters (SMS, emails).

Your personal data is used to streamline your navigation on the GARBELLE site, as well as to offer you a more personalized experience. We can thus process your orders as best as possible, provide payment in several installments, avoid fraud, make the necessary reimbursements, and manage your customer reviews.

3.2.Your navigation on the GARBELLE Site

In order to allow you to browse the GARBELLE site, we process your data with the legal basis for this, your consent.

3.3 Processing your orders

To be able to take care of your orders and process them, we use your data.

The use we make of it serves to manage mediation, customer relations (and that through social networks), our after-sales service and distance selling, our actions relating to the management of marketing and commercial prospecting for the GARBELLE site, as well as for the management, deliveries and transport of orders.
The execution of the contract between the two parties (you and us) is the legal basis for the processing of this data.

The legal obligation of the MTZ company is the legal basis for the processing, with regard to the management of product recalls. Your consent or our legitimate interest are, depending on the case, the legal basis for processing for marketing and commercial prospecting actions. Your consent is for the implementation of “flash” payment.

3.4 Payment in installments

For orders affected by payment in several installments and for certain customers, your data is processed in order to be able to offer you this type of payment. The application of the contract between the two parties is the legal basis for data processing. However, your consent remains the basis for the processing of your banking data.

3.5 Customer reviews

To be able to share your opinions with our customers and visitors as well as allow you to leave your opinion on the GARBELLE site, we use your data on the legal basis of your consent or legitimate interest.

3.6 Payment recovery and fraud prevention

In order to recover payments and combat fraud, we use your data.

Thanks to this we can also guarantee payment security.

The application of this contract between the two parties as well as the legitimate interest of the company MTZ, as data controller, are the legal bases for this processing.

3.7 Advertising management operations of the MTZ company

The advertising management operations of the company MTZ are managed through the use of your data.

This will make it possible to increase our customer and prospect data, to manage the maintenance and technical activities of prospects, commercial statistics and advertising campaign studies, the updating of the organization's prospecting files in responsible for managing objections to telephone canvassing, solicitations, setting up our competitions and lotteries or any other promotional operation except online gambling.

The legal bases for the mentions mentioned above are the consent of the user or the legitimate interest of the company MTZ.

 

4. WHERE DOES YOUR DATA GO?

Your data is transmitted to several internal GARBELLE services.
They are not sent to third parties, except in the situations specified below:

In order to be able to process your orders, your personal data may be transmitted to several service providers whose specializations are banking transactions, customer relations, after-sales service, delivery, IT development, site management or even the provision of guarantees or insurance.

For the implementation of payment in x installments, your data can be shared with service providers such as payment and transaction centers (banks, etc.), or even call centers for the management of business processes or customer experience, or, for customer reviews, to a manager for collecting and processing customer reviews.
The GARBELLE advertising agency is managed, using your data, for the agency's clients and advertisers.

 

5. DATA RETENTION

The data that GARBELLE collects is kept only for the time and assistance necessary for the implementation and completion of the operations mentioned in paragraph 3 of our personal data policy.

We keep certain data collected by GARBELLE for a certain time:

In current archives for prospects, for 3 years from the last contact of the customer (they can therefore be consulted by the services of the MTZ company). We do not carry out intermediate archiving of this data (for data representing an administrative interest for certain services, such as for litigation, the retention periods are set by the applicable limitation rules).

Concerning our orders, your data will be archived in the current archives for 5 years from the end of use of the customer's orders, and in the intermediate archives for 5 years from the end of conservation in current archives. The same goes for customers.

About banking data, they are archived in the current archives for the entire period of validity of the bank card (plus one day). There is no intermediate archiving carried out for banking data.

Cookies and their use and deadlines are detailed in paragraph 7 of our policy.

 

6. EXERCISE OF YOUR RIGHTS

6.1 You have the right to request access, modification and rectification of your Data.

6.2. You have the right to request limitation of the processing of your Data.

Important clarification: for this you must challenge the accuracy of your personal data for the time required to allow us to verify the conformity of the latter. Or, in the event that you consider that our use of your personal data is unlawful and that you request a limitation of their use and not an erasure. We no longer have the need to use your data for the purposes mentioned in paragraph 3 but your data is still useful for the establishment, exercise or defense of your legal rights, in the event where you decide to exercise your right of opposition during the time required for verification to determine whether the legitimate reasons we are pursuing prevail over yours.

6.3 You have the right to request the deletion of your Data.

If you request the deletion of your personal data, the company MTZ will still have the possibility of keeping them in intermediate archive format for the time necessary to satisfy its legal, accounting and tax obligations.

6.4 You have the right to request the exercise of your right to object to processing used for commercial prospecting purposes.

In the event of prospecting by e-mail, you have the right to request modification or unsubscription of newsletters by clicking on the “unsubscribe” hyperlink available in all newsletters, or by navigating directly to the contact page of the GARBELLE website.

In the event of prospecting by SMS, it is possible to unsubscribe by sending the words “STOP SMS” to 36007 by SMS, or by browsing the contact page of the GARBELLE site.

6.5 You have the right to transmit post-mortem prerogatives regarding the conservation, erasure and communication of your personal data.

In the absence of this type of prerogative, your successors and heirs have the possibility of communicating with the MTZ company to be able to access the uses of this data and allow “organization and settlement of the deceased’s estate” and /or close the account on the site and/or request non-continuation of the processing of personal data. You can also request that your data not be communicated to a third party in the event of death.

6.6 You are entitled to claim your right to portability.

6.7 You have the right to withdraw your consent regarding the carrying out of processing based on this legal basis.

Important clarification: If you decide to withdraw your consent, this will not have any effect on the legality of the uses carried out before your withdrawal of consent.

6.8 You have the right, whenever you wish, to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (in France, the CNIL: www.cnil.fr).

In order to exercise your rights, please send your complaint (accompanied by your email, surname, first name, copy of your identity document and postal address) to the data protection delegation of the company MTZ by e-mail to mtz.sarl89@gmail.com et/or by post to MTZ, 122 rue Amelot, 75011 Paris, France.

Within a maximum of one (1) month after the date of receipt of the complaint, we will send you a response.

 

7. COOKIES  

7.1 What is a cookie ?

When you browse a website such as the MTZ company site, it can then, according to your choice, insert on your receiver (computer, telephone or tablet), through your browser, a text file .

This text file is called COOKIE. This cookie then allows the website like GARBELLE, during the prescribed period of validity or registration of the cookie, to identify your receiver used when you make another visit.
Only the issuer of a cookie is likely to read or modify the information contained in this cookie.

7.2. What are cookies used for on www.garbelle.com?

We can classify different types of cookies by categories. Some of them are issued directly by MTZ and its service providers, but some sometimes come from third-party companies.

7.2.1 Cookies issued by GARBELLE and its service providers

There are several categories of cookies that may be found on your transmitter when you browse our website:

7.2.11 “Essential” cookies

In order to have access to our site, “essential” cookies are necessary, they are used for example to be able to place the order.
If they were not present, you may encounter navigation problems on the site and be unable to place an order.

“Essential” cookies also allow GARBELLE [MTZ] to track its activity.They can be inserted on your transmitter by GARBELLE [MTZ] or by its service providers.

7.2.12. “Analytical and Personalization” Cookies

“Analytical and personalization” cookies are not obligatory, they will allow us to facilitate your searches, optimize your experience with us, thanks to them we will be able to better target your expectations as well as adapt our offers and maximize the organization of our site.

7.2.13 “Advertising” cookies

Advertising cookies are displayed in spaces reserved for advertising on our site. The interest for you is that your browsing time is better and optimized thanks to the presentation of offers and advertisements relevant to you.

For this, “advertising” cookies will target your expectations in real time and offer you advertising content adapted to your current desires and interests, through your recent browsing history on other sites.
This helps avoid presenting you with advertising content that is of no interest to you. At the same time, MTZ company prefers to see its offers and advertisements proposed to users who will be interested in them.

The advertising content offered may contain cookies issued by GARBELLE [MTZ] or by its service providers, or by third parties through the association of a cookie with the advertising content of an advertiser.

7.2.2. Cookies issued by third-party companies

Third parties using cookies on our site use their own privacy protection policy for this purpose. These cookies are not necessary for the use of our site.

7.2.3 Cookies issued by third-party applications integrated into our site

When you browse our site, we may include computer applications from a third party, in order to offer you the possibility of sharing content and/or your opinion from our site with other people , for example when you click on the “share” or “like” buttons that come from social networks.

These social networks can then identify you through these buttons even if you have not used them while browsing the site. It is possible for them to do this if during your last navigation on the site you were simultaneously connected or active on your transmitter to your social network. We have no control over the uses they use, nor over the data they have.

To find out more about the use of your data and advertising content, you can go to your social networks and consult their personal data protection policies. You should then be able, thanks to these policies, to manage your settings according to your preferences on the user accounts of each of the social networks on which you are registered.

Privacy protection policy of the aforementioned social networks, click on the social network of your choice:

Facebook: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/privacy/explanation     
Twitter: https://twitter.com/fr/tos
Google +: https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=fr  

Concerning our advertising network, we remind you, as mentioned just before, that all our advertising spaces may contain cookies from third parties (advertiser behind the advertising presented, third-party service providers of the advertiser, etc.).
They can therefore with these cookies and during the prescribed period of validity of these, offer advertisements in the places made available for third party advertisements, identify the number of contents that they offer in our spaces, know the audience of these advertisements and the number of clicks; thanks to this they will be able to claim the amounts owed to them and establish their statistics. They may also know that your sender is the one who previously visited another site containing one of their advertisements, and therefore target you and personalize their content if necessary.

7.3 The options offered by your browser software (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.).

Your navigation software contains many options available to you and which you can adjust according to your preferences. By doing this, you can then accept or not accept cookies on your transmitter.

However, if you choose to accept the recording of these cookies on your issuer, then, during your visits to sites or content with cookies present, they will be automatically recorded on your issuer.

Depending on your preferences, you can choose to activate a reminder asking you again if you accept or refuse cookies before their potential recording, or refuse each time this cookie recording on your issuer.

However, it is important to emphasize that the choices you make during this setting may perhaps modify or alter your browsing on the Internet or on certain sites or services which require the use of these cookies (such as to place an order on our site for example).

In the event that you prefer to refuse these cookies on your issuer or delete those already recorded, we decline all responsibility for the consequences of the alteration of the functioning of our services, which would result from the inability for our services to save or have access to the cookies that are used for their operation.

7.31 How to choose your options depending on your browser?

You have different options and possible choices available depending on your browser. To find out more, you can consult its help menu.

Internet Explorer™: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies   

Safari™: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?locale=fr_FR&viewlocale=fr_FR  

Chrome™: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647  

Firefox™: http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies   

Opera™: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html   

 

8. TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

Most of the time, your data is stored within the European Union.

However, when our service providers are located in countries outside the European Union, we share some of your data in third countries, such as with third countries where the European Commission has not carried out an assessment on the level of compliance .

In this case, we do what is necessary to ensure that this sharing of data is done in compliance with the relevant regulations and that protection of your private life and your fundamental rights is guaranteed (with, for example, the use of clauses contractual agreements of the European Commission).
The Data Protection Delegation can, upon request, provide you with more information regarding the transfer of data.

 

9. SAFETY MEASURES

Thanks to the technical and organizational measures that we take, we can guarantee a level of security consistent with the risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals with regard to the points mentioned in point 2. To do this, we take into account the origin, scope, context, costs and state of knowledge, the purposes of the processing, but also the risks identified.

In addition, we are compliant with the PCI DSS payment card industry security standard, reflecting our commitment to security.

 

10. PROFILING AND AUTOMATED DECISION

Due to the automated processing we use (profiling for example), you are subject to legal effects that affect you.
All this is essential for the conclusion or execution of the contract which binds you to us.This is how we can offer and carry out customer identification automation and “payment in 4 x”. The foundations of this operation relate to the analysis of different variables concerning the type of products, the services ordered, or the customer profile.

If the risk is assessed with these statistics as being too great (fraud/unpaid), then this payment method will not be offered.

However, if you wish, you can obtain human intervention although the decisions are automated, so you can give your opinion and/or object to the automatic decision.

 

11. POLICY UPDATE AND REVIEW

Our policy regarding personal data will be updated whenever necessary in order to always be in accordance with the regulations applicable to the protection of your data (every three (3) years at least).

08/14/2023.